We have raised €2.5 million funding to build and kickstart Fung

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy statement for more information.

Privacy statement

Last Updated on 16-05-2022

1. INTRODUCTION

At Fung (“Fung Payments B.V.”) we take privacy seriously. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data, so we’ve created this Privacy Policy to tell you how we handle your data when you access our website (www.fung.money).  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process and keep your Personal Data safe, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

2. Changes to the Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and post the changes on this page, and it is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy frequently. All changes are effective immediately when we post them and they apply to all access and use of the website and our Services from that point onward. Your continued access to or use of the website and/or our Services represents your acceptance of any such changes made to our Privacy Policy.

3.  Information about us (Data Controller)

www.fung.money is a website operated by Fung Payments B.V. (“we”), a company registered in the Netherlands under the number 85548413, with the registered office at  Singel 542, Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Fung Payments is the data controller of your personal data.

4. Privacy Policy Scope

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you, such as:

  • Email address,
  • Full name,
  • Legal Entity Name.

We do not collect any of the following types of Special Categories of Personal Data about you:

• Race or ethnicity

• Religious or philosophical beliefs

• Sex-life or sexual orientation

• Trade union membership

• Information about your health

• Genetic and biometric data

We only collect personal data with your consent, such as when you tick a box that you agree for us to contact you or sign-up for a newsletter.

5. Marketing and Content Updates

You will receive marketing and new content communications from us unless you specifically request that you would not like to receive these communications.

6. Security of Personal Data

We process and store your personal information using third-party servers located in secure data centers in the European Union (Ireland). We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and we only authorize access to personal information for those employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. Despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee that personal information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of our administrative, managerial and technical safeguards. Therefore, we urge you to take adequate measures to protect your personal information as well, including never sharing your password with anyone.

If Fung learns of a system's security breach, we will notify you in accordance with the applicable data protection laws so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our services, you agree that Fung may communicate with you electronically.

7. Your Rights

Based on your jurisdiction and the applicable law, you might be entitled to exercise one or more of the following rights. Before being able to do so, we might ask you to provide us with information to verify your identity to ensure the security of your personal data.

7.1 Right to access. You may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data that we hold about you, as well as other supplementary information, such as the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data that Fung processes, and the entities to whom Fung discloses your personal data.

7.2 Right to rectification. You have the right to request us to correct any of your personal data in our database..

7.3 Right to erasure. Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to erase your personal data that we hold. For example, when the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or when you withdraw your consent for processing, you may request to delete such information.

7.4 Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data collected on the basis of your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before your withdrawal.
7.5 How to make a complaint. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local data protection authority, which in the Netherlands is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Authority -https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

8. International Data Transfers

Fung’s servers are hosted in the European Union and therefore, do not transfer your personal data outside the EU. However, if required, either directly or through one or more of Fung’s sub-processors, to transfer all or part of your Personal Data to one or more countries outside of the European Union, United Kingdom and/or Switzerland that do not offer an adequate level of data protection according to the applicable data protection laws, then before any such transfer, Fung will ensure that appropriate data protection safeguards are in place, which can include:

  • Adequacy Decision: Fung will only transfer your personal data to non-EU countries which have been determined as having an adequate level of data protection. For further details, please visit: European Commission - Adequacy Decision.
  • Contractual Safeguards: Fung will enter into Data Processing Agreements and/or Standard Contractual Clauses, as previously approved by the European Commission and/or other standard contractual clauses that may be prescribed by the applicable data protection laws. For further details, please see: European Commission - Standard Contractual Clauses.

9.Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us, Fung Payments B.V., the controller of your personal information at privacy@fung.money.